Menu

Queensland Military Historical Society Inc.

{Preserving} [Displaying] |Communicating|

PRIVACY

The Queensland Military Historical Society (QMHS) complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and reaffirmed in the Privacy Act.

Collection of personal information

QMHS collects personal information primarily for the purpose of conducting its business efficiently and effectively.

QMHS collects personal information from individuals through completed forms, telephone calls, direct mail, e-mail, member visits, face-to-face meetings, events, etc. The person supplying the information is advised of the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Unless required by law the QMHS will not disclose personal information about an individual unless the individual has provided consent, either at the time of providing the information or following a specific request.

The QMHS does not normally collect sensitive information. However where information collected may be regarded as sensitive it will not be disclosed without the explicit consent of the individual. Where such information is requested, in general the Association will advise the party/parties seeking such information to obtain it directly.

Management of personal information

The QMHS has set in place procedures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

QMHS aims to ensure that personal information it collects is accurate, current, complete and held only for as long as necessary. An individual has the right to seek access to any personal information the QMHS holds about them and to request that any perceived inaccuracy be corrected.

If an individual requests access to their own personal information, the QMHS will make all reasonable efforts to provide such access. Similarly, if an individual requests that their own personal information be deleted or destroyed, the QMHS will make all reasonable efforts to do so.

QMHS identifies information about individuals by their name or by an identifier created by the QMHS.

QMHS staff members, contractors, service providers, committee of management members and other individuals acting in their capacity as QMHS representatives or performing services on behalf of QMHS are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Anonymity

Individuals have the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided it is lawful and practicable. The Society aims to accommodate this as far as possible.

Review

The Committee will review and update this policy as necessary to take into account any changes to its operations and practices or changes to the laws governing privacy.

November 2017.